Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from www.tummylove.ie (the “Site”). The purpose of this policy is to set out the privacy entitlement of Data Subjects, as defined in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), of living persons. Privacy can only apply to information that is not already in the public domain and GDPR only applies to such personal data.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is a European Union Regulation that sets out the data entitlements of data subjects and the obligations of those who process the personal data of data subjects. GDPR seeks to protect and enhance the rights of data subjects. These rights cover the safeguarding of personal data, protection against the unlawful processing of personal data and the unrestricted movement of personal data within the EU.

 

Personal Information We Collect

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

 “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org
“Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.


“Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.


Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers), email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information.”

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

How do we use your personal information?

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

Communicate with you;
 

Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and


When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimise our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

Marketing

 

Our Company would like to send you information about products and services of our that we think you might like.

 

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

 

You have the right at any time to stop Our Company from contacting you for marketing purposes.

 

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email tummylovewithmelissa@gmail.com.

Sharing Your Personal Information

 

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use Wix to collect your payment information. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site –you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

 

You can opt out of targeted advertising by:
https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads


GOOGLE – https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous


BING – https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.


Do Not Track

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

Your Rights

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

 

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

Data Retention

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

 

You have the right to withdraw your consent and have your personal information erased at any time. If you wish to do so please send your request in writing to tummylovewithmelissa@gmail.com.

 

Security of your personal information

 

Tummylove will do their utmost to protect user privacy through the appropriate use of security technology. We ensure that we have appropriate physical and technological security measures to protect your information.

 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.  Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.  Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

Complaints

 

In the event that you wish to make a compliant about how your personal data is being processed by us or by our partners, you have the right to complain to tummylovewithmelissa@gmail.com.

 

If you do not get a response within 30 days you can complain to the:

 

OFFICE OF THE DATA COMMISSIONER,

 

Supervising Authority of Ireland.

 

Data Protection Commissioner

 

Canal House

 

Station Road

 

Portarlington

 

R32 AP23 Co. Laois

 

Telephone +353 57 8684800

 

Lo Call Number  1890 252 231

 

E-mail    info@dataprotection.ie

 

 

Changes
 

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. If you do not agree with this privacy policy or these changes, please do not continue to use this website to submit personal information.

 

For any inquiries please email tummylovewithmelissa@gmail.com.

Contact Me

Email Me

Phone Me: 0863818443

Follow Me on Instagram

Follow Me on Facebook 

Melissa is insured with OBF Insurance Group. 

Privacy Policy

© 2021 Created Proudly by Thrive Marketing